Friday, February 18, 2011

Fill in the Blank Friday

Fridays didn't used to mean a whole lot to me because Brett worked weekends but now that he doesn't, I LOVE THEM!!! TGIF!!!


1. I am madly in love with Brett Jensen, our daughter and Baby E; sooooo tired of being lazy at home, I'm SO over being sick and tired and am confident that Hawaii will cure me from my nausea and fatigue; slightly obsessed with top ramen these days. Not good.

2. The bravest thing I've ever done was hmmm....well, I'd say giving birth was brave but it's not like I really had a choice and when I hear the word brave it sounds like something voluntary. I've had an oyster shooter before which was disgusting but sorta brave? I don't know, being brave isn't something I overly aspire to but maybe I should!

3. I feel prettiest when Brett randomly compliments me. :) I pretty much do not feel pretty at all when I am pregnant so ask me again this fall. :)

4. Something that keeps me awake at night is this freaking cough!!!! Seriously!!! Although, I don't think that's what this question is really asking. Sometimes I get to thinking of the news, 20/20's, etc. about child abductions, people dying from cancer....those kinds of worries can plague me at night but I try to channel it into prayers for faith and not fear.

5. My favorite meal in the entire world is hmm....this is a tricky question again given the whole prego thing. If I HAD to choose it would be a big old plate of California Rolls. I'm drooling just thinking of them...something about the forbidden makes it so desirable I guess? I also have been craving some mizithra pasta from Old Spaghetti Factory.

6. The way to my heart is through words of affirmation and acts of service. Compliment me while your washing my dishes and I'm yours.

7. I would like to jhave a better attitude and am working on it. I would like to be more active with my daughter and really make these last months of just the two of us count. I would also like for my husband to not have to ASK me to wash shirts and underwear for him. I have lofty goals, I know. :)


Have a great weekend everyone!

**If you think about it, say a prayer for baby Annie and her mama Julia. Julia is having some complications and she's only 23 weeks pregnant with sweet Annie and they need some good news at the dr's today. God is faithful!!


2 comments:

sister sheri said...

I love a woman who knows what she wants! "Compliment me while you're washing my dishes and I'm yours."

Amy Rene said...

I hope Hawaii helps relax you! And... for the record... I think having kids is brave. I haven't had one yet, and I'm scared to death. So voluntary or not, it's brave :)
-Amy

{There's a giveaway going on until Feb 20 @ my blog amyrenepowell.com ... I'd love to see you there!}